June 7th and 8th, 2019 at Waterfront Park

                        Schedule

Friday, June 7th 

 

Runs: 5:00-8:00pm

 

Location: Waterfront Park (main stage and area surrounding)

Food vendors:

Dosa Crepes, Beaver Tails, Peter Ze German

Silver Spring Activity Area (featuring):

  • Face-painting and Crafty Cats

  • Silver Springs Concrete Vase Making Activity

  • Interior Savings financial literacy games with great prizes

  • Button making with the Okanagan Regional Library

  • Exploration of Okanagan insects with Kelowna Museum Society

  • Inflatable animals you can go inside and animal costumes with the Nylon Zoo

  • Coding games with Canada Learning Code

  • plus 15 more!

 

Main Stage Tent

 

5:00-5:45 pm                DJ Krispy Kolt

 

5:45-7:15 pm                Variety Show: Okanagan Song 

                                       Welcome with Cori Derickson

                                       Gustavo the Impossibilist 

                                       Puzzle Theatre

                                       The Oot n’ Oots

                                       Teaser ‘Kids Have Talent’

 

7:15-8:00 pm                DJ Krispy Kolt Dance                                                Party

Saturday, June 7th

 

Runs: 10 am - 4:00 pm

Location: Waterfront Park

 

Silver Spring Activity Area

 

  • ​Silver Springs C​oncrete hand-print keepsakes

  • Interior Savings financial literacy games with great prizes

  • Button making with the Okanagan Regional Library

  • Exploration of Okanagan insects with Kelowna Museum Society

  • Inflatable animals you can go inside and animal costumes with the Nylon Zoo

  • Coding games with Canada Learning Code

  • City of Kelowna Park and Play

  • Face painting

  • Crafty Cats

  • Toddler Activity Area

 

10:00 - 4:00                 40 Activity Stations 

 

10:00 - 4:00                 6 Food Vendors 

 

10:00 - 3:00                  3 Roaming                                                       Performers

 

12:45 - 1:15       PARADE

 

Main Stage Tent

10:30 - 10:45           Syilx/Okanagan                                                Traditional welcome                                      and Eagle Dance                                              with Cori Derickson

10:45-11:30              The Oot n’ Oots (music)

 

11:45-12:30              ‘Plastique’ by Puzzle Theatre 

 

12:45-1:15                 PARADE

 

1:25-2:10                   ‘101’ by Immigrant Lessons (dance)

 

2:30-3:30                 ‘Kids Have Talent’                                             Show


 

Island Stage Performances​ (Community Groups)

 

12:15-12:30                 The Kore Dance                                               Project

 

1:15-1:30                     Soulsik Break Dance

 

2:15-2:30                     Great Way Martial                                            Arts

 

3:15-3:30                     L’anse au Sable

© 2019 by Interior Savings Fat Cat Festival. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon